Obi Official Forum
Help Change Rope Particle Transform - Printable Version

+- Obi Official Forum (https://obi.virtualmethodstudio.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Obi Users Category (https://obi.virtualmethodstudio.com/forum/forum-1.html)
+--- Forum: Obi Rope (https://obi.virtualmethodstudio.com/forum/forum-4.html)
+--- Thread: Help Change Rope Particle Transform (/thread-2131.html)

Pages: 1 2


Change Rope Particle Transform - sadiq - 31-03-2020

Hi,

how do i change the specific rope particle position on RUNTIME?
i want to change particle position with mouse input.

thanks


RE: Change Rope Particle Transform - slugGoddess - 31-03-2020

Hi, 

Did you try to add Obi Particle Dragger+Picker Components on your rope object ?
It also needs a LineRenderer component to work, which is going to be added automatically.


RE: Change Rope Particle Transform - sadiq - 31-03-2020

(31-03-2020, 10:35 AM)slugGoddess Wrote: Hi, 

Did you try to add Obi Particle Dragger+Picker Components on your rope object ?
It also needs a LineRenderer component to work, which is going to be added automatically.

Hi 

i want it on runtime.

anyhow i tried this component nothing happened.

(31-03-2020, 10:35 AM)slugGoddess Wrote: Hi, 

Did you try to add Obi Particle Dragger+Picker Components on your rope object ?
It also needs a LineRenderer component to work, which is going to be added automatically.

Can you help me to use this component?


RE: Change Rope Particle Transform - josemendez - 31-03-2020

Hi,

This component works at runtime. You add it to a rope, then at runtime you can click on its particles and drag them around. Simple as that.

Can you describe your use case in more detail, and what things you've tried that did not work?


RE: Change Rope Particle Transform - sadiq - 31-03-2020

(31-03-2020, 10:31 AM)sadiq Wrote: Hi,

how do i change the specific rope particle position on RUNTIME?
i want to change particle position with mouse input.

thanks

Thanks Man. It's work.

(31-03-2020, 11:44 AM)josemendez Wrote: Hi,

This component works at runtime. You add it to a rope, then at runtime you can click on its particles and drag them around. Simple as that.

Can you describe your use case in more detail, and what things you've tried that did not work?

Thanks sir



It is working but sometimes rope breaks in pieces when i tried to pick and drag.




this method i am using in Picker drag event.
public void Drag()
        {
      
solver.positions[this.GetComponent<ObiRope>().solverIndices[index]] = pos;
}

Kindly guide me.


RE: Change Rope Particle Transform - sadiq - 01-04-2020

Hi Josemendz,

i used obi particle picker and dragger to control rope with mouse. it works perfectly with single rope not for multiple.  i want multiple ropes control with mouse separately. is this possible?
if yes, then how can i achieve this?

thanks

In attachment: Red is not directly picked with mouse. I picked only yellow, red automatically follow.


RE: Change Rope Particle Transform - josemendez - 01-04-2020

(01-04-2020, 11:23 AM)sadiq Wrote: Hi Josemendz,

i used obi particle picker and dragger to control rope with mouse. it works perfectly with single rope not for multiple.  i want multiple ropes control with mouse separately. is this possible?
if yes, then how can i achieve this?

thanks

In attachment: Red is not directly picked with mouse. I picked only yellow, red automatically follow.

Hi,

I'm unable to reproduce this, picking a particle picks only that one particle, regardless of how many ropes are there in the scene. Can you describe your setup?(ropes/solvers/pickers)?


RE: Change Rope Particle Transform - sadiq - 01-04-2020

(01-04-2020, 11:41 AM)josemendez Wrote: Hi,

I'm unable to reproduce this, picking a particle picks only that one particle, regardless of how many ropes are there in the scene. Can you describe your setup?(ropes/solvers/pickers)?

 2 ropes with separate solvers and pickers.


RE: Change Rope Particle Transform - josemendez - 01-04-2020

(01-04-2020, 11:47 AM)sadiq Wrote:  2 ropes with separate solvers and pickers.

Reproduced. There was a bug in the picker/dragger when using multiple solvers at different positions/orientations. Replace both ObiParticleDragger.cs and ObiParticlePicker.cs with the ones I'm attaching, it will fix the issue.

Thanks for reporting this!


RE: Change Rope Particle Transform - sadiq - 01-04-2020

(01-04-2020, 01:19 PM)josemendez Wrote: Reproduced. There was a bug in the picker/dragger when using multiple solvers at different positions/orientations. Replace both ObiParticleDragger.cs and ObiParticlePicker.cs with the ones I'm attaching, it will fix the issue.

Thanks for reporting this!

Thanks

(01-04-2020, 01:19 PM)josemendez Wrote: Reproduced. There was a bug in the picker/dragger when using multiple solvers at different positions/orientations. Replace both ObiParticleDragger.cs and ObiParticlePicker.cs with the ones I'm attaching, it will fix the issue.

Thanks for reporting this!


i tried these scripts but one end of ropes behave strange(move randomly). 

Btw i resolved the by copy new rope from sample scene with resolver.